Avatar’s Got a Leg Up

Avatar takes the lead.

Avatar takes the lead.

Avatar sneaks past Mr. Bjarnfredarson at the box office with 20.754 admissions (75.217 total) for the seven day period against 18.087 admissions (51.213 total) for the latter in the same period. Fridrik Thór’s Mamma Gógó picked up well during the week and weekend and has now sold a total of 7.966 tickets, after a slow opening weekend (2.317 adm.).

This
Week
Last
Week
Film TitleDistrib.Gross
B.O. WE
Adm
WE
%
Diff
12AvatarSena12.273.00010.034-12%
21BjarnfreðarsonSamfilm7.285.5006.011-50%
33Alvin and the Chipmunks: The SqueakquelSena3.137.3264.373-20%
44Mamma Gó GóSena2.807.6002.4515%
5NewDid You hear About The Morgans?Sena1.531.1521.537100%
65Princess and the FrogSamfilm1.237.0601.719-25%
7NewThe RoadMyndform1.063.0131.026100%
8NewWhip ItSamfilm405.730457100%
96Old DogsSamfilm185.950222-65%
1012Julie & JuliaSena178.80018818%
About the Author
Ásgrímur Sverrisson is a filmmaker, film commentator and the editor of Iceland Cinema Now.

Leave a Reply


*